skip navigation

Girls' Swimming/Diving

Joining the Benilde-St. Margaret’s Girls’ Swimming and Diving team means lots of teammates, fun activities, great competitive swimming and diving meets!  Come check us out!

Head Swim Coach:  Ryan Miksch

Head Dive Coach:  Craig Croaston

Assistant Coach(es):  Jordyn Wentzel, Kate Schmidt

**General Swimming/Diving questions should be sent to Coach Miksch**


General Information for Girls' Swim & Dive:

  • Fall Season -- starts in Mid August each year, runs until Mid November
  • Grades 7 - 12
  • Practices vary depending on pool time availability

IMPORTANT INFORMATION & LINKS

State A - Girls Swim/Dive @ Jean Freeman Aquatic Center (U of M)

  • Diving Prelims - Thursday, 11/16 @ Noon
  • Swim Prelims - Friday, 11/17 @ Noon
  • Swim & Dive Finals - Saturday, 11/18 @ Noon

BSM GIRLS' SWIM/DIVE RECORDS

EVENT

NAME(S)

TIME

YEAR

200 yd Medley Relay Sydney Holinka, Melanie Chang, Taylor Williams, Lauren Benedict 1:49.84 2020 (Sections)
200 yd Free Taylor Williams 1:48.58 2018 / State A Champion
200 yd IM Taylor Williams 2:08.38 2018
50 yd Free Lauren Benedict 0:23.82 2021 / State A - 4th Place
100 yd Butterfly Taylor Williams 0:55.50 2020 (Sections)
100 yd Free Taylor Williams 0:50.44 2018 / State A Champion
500 yd Free Lauren Bergstrom 5:07.21 2002
200 yd Free Relay Lauren Benedict, Sydney Holinka, Elizabeth Long, Taylor Williams 1:37.87 2019
100 yd Backstroke Taylor Williams 0:57.29 2020 (Sections)
100 yd Breaststroke Ann Houlihan 1:08.59 2004
400 yd Free Relay Lauren Benedict, Sydney Holinka, Elizabeth Long, Taylor Williams 3:33.87 2019 / State A - 4th Place
Dive - 6 Dives Bailey Monette 287.35 2023
Dive - 11 Dives Bailey Monette 454.65 2023 / Section 2A Meet Record / Diver of Year (Sec 2A)
METRO WEST CONFERENCE TEAMS (22-23)
  • BSM, Bloomington Jefferson, Chanhassen, Chaska, New Prague, Orono, St. Louis Park, Waconia

 

SECTION 2A SCHOOLS (22-23)
  • BSM
  • Blake School/Providence Academy
  • Bloomington Kennedy
  • Breck School
  • Columbia Heights
  • Fridley/Totino-Grace
  • Minneapolis Edison/Minneapolis Patrick Henry/Minneapolis North Community
  • Minnehaha Academy/Cristo Rey
  • Robbinsdale Cooper/River Tree
  • St. Anthony Village/DeLaSalle/St. Agnes